ClassOfNext
All private schools

The Calhoun School tuition & admissions

New York, NYGrades Pre-K–12Day, coedcalhoun.org

Tuition 2026-27

$69,500

Highest grade band

Application deadline

—

Students

620

6 students per teacher

Admission test

Varies by grade

Tuition 2026-27
GradesDay
3's & 4's (Preschool)$55,500
Preschool Extended Year$62,450
Kindergarten$65,500
1st-12th Grades$69,500

Financial aid: $11,565,400 to 268 students (about $43,154 each) in 2024, per the school's IRS Form 990.

How to apply
Entry gradesYoung 3's, 3's, 4's, K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Admission test, grades Young 3's-4thIts own assessment
Admission test, grades 5-12ISEE
InterviewRequired
Apply throughSchool's own portal
Application fee$75
Deadline—
Decisions released—
School facts
Students620
Teachers (full-time equivalent)91
Students per teacher6.4
School days per year163
Graduates going to 4-year colleges97%
Endowment$19,896,589 (FY2025)
Annual revenue$38,209,445 (2024)
Head of school pay$410,167

Reviews from families

No reviews of The Calhoun School yet. Parents, students and alumni: yours would be the first.

    The Calhoun School FAQ
    How much is The Calhoun School tuition?
    For 2026-27, tuition at The Calhoun School is $55,500 for grades 3's & 4's (Preschool); $62,450 for grades Preschool Extended Year; $65,500 for grades Kindergarten; $69,500 for grades 1st-12th Grades, per the school's website.
    Does The Calhoun School require the ISEE or SSAT?
    It depends on the grade: its own assessment for grades Young 3's-4th; the ISEE for grades 5-12.
    Does The Calhoun School offer financial aid?
    Yes. The Calhoun School reported $11,565,400 in financial aid to 268 students on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
    How many students attend The Calhoun School?
    The Calhoun School enrolls 620 students in grades Pre-K–12, with about 6 students per teacher (NCES Private School Survey, 2023-24).

    More private schools in New York City

    Sources: tuition and admissions from calhoun.org (checked Oct 2026); enrollment from the NCES Private School Survey 2023-24; finances from the 2024 IRS Form 990. “—” means we couldn't find it.

    Is this helpful?