ClassOfNext
All private schools

St. Ann's School tuition & admissions

Brooklyn, NYGrades Pre-K–12Day, coedsaintannsny.org

Tuition 2026-27

$66,400

Highest grade band

Application deadline

—

Students

1,106

5 students per teacher

Admission test

Own test

Tuition 2026-27
GradesDay
Preschool$58,550
Kindergarten$62,000
Lower School, grades 1-3$62,000
Grades 4-8$64,500
Grades 9-12$66,400

Financial aid: $14,895,084 to 276 students (about $53,968 each) in 2024, per the school's IRS Form 990.

How to apply
Entry gradesPreschool, K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Admission testIts own assessment
InterviewRequired
Apply through—
Application fee—
Deadline—
Decisions released—
College results, class of 2025
Seniors86
Go to a 4-year college99%
SAT (middle 50%)—
ACT (middle 50%)—
AP coursesNone (own advanced courses)
AP exams scored 3+—
National Merit semifinalists—
School facts
Students1,106
Teachers (full-time equivalent)217
Students per teacher4.8
School days per year165
Endowment$66,098,013 (FY2025)
Annual revenue$78,903,148 (2024)
Head of school pay$1,018,338
Where graduates went to college (Class of 2024)
  • Tufts University6
  • Wesleyan University6
  • Brown University5
  • Yale University5
  • Cornell University4
  • Bowdoin College3
  • Harvard University3
  • Haverford College3
  • Oberlin College3
  • Pomona College3
  • Williams College3
  • Barnard College2
  • Bennington College2
  • Columbia University2
  • Hamilton College2
  • New York University2
  • University of Chicago2
  • University of St Andrews (UK)2
  • Amherst College1
  • Boston College1
  • Connecticut College1
  • Durham University (UK)1
  • Goldsmith's University (UK)1
  • Grinnell College1
  • Johns Hopkins University1
  • McGill University (CAN)1
  • Middlebury College1
  • Northwestern University1
  • Occidental College1
  • Princeton University1
  • Rice University1
  • Savannah College of Art and Design1
  • Skidmore College1
  • SUNY, Purchase College1
  • Syracuse University1
  • Trinity College Dublin (IR)1
  • Tulane University1
  • United States Military Academy, West Point1
  • University of California, Berkeley1
  • University of California, San Diego1
  • University of Michigan1
  • University of Pennsylvania1
  • University of Southern California1
  • University of Toronto (CAN)1
  • University of Virginia1
  • Vassar College1
  • Washington University in St. Louis1

From the school's college counseling profile.

Reviews from families

No reviews of St. Ann's School yet. Parents, students and alumni: yours would be the first.

    St. Ann's School FAQ
    How much is St. Ann's School tuition?
    For 2026-27, tuition at St. Ann's School is $58,550 for grades Preschool; $62,000 for grades Kindergarten; $62,000 for grades Lower School, grades 1-3; $64,500 for grades Grades 4-8; $66,400 for grades Grades 9-12, per the school's website.
    Does St. Ann's School require the ISEE or SSAT?
    St. Ann's School requires its own assessment for applicants.
    Does St. Ann's School offer financial aid?
    Yes. St. Ann's School reported $14,895,084 in financial aid to 276 students on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
    How many students attend St. Ann's School?
    St. Ann's School enrolls 1,106 students in grades Pre-K–12, with about 5 students per teacher (NCES Private School Survey, 2023-24).

    More private schools in New York City

    Sources: tuition and admissions from saintannsny.org (checked Oct 2026); enrollment from the NCES Private School Survey 2023-24; finances from the 2024 IRS Form 990. “—” means we couldn't find it.

    Is this helpful?